Menu
School Logo
Language
Search

Governing body constitution

Our governing body is made up of the following positions:

  • 5 parent governors
  • 2 staff governors (including the Headteacher)
  • 1 local authority governor
  • 3 co-opted governors

Name

Type

Role

Start of term

Term ends

John Furley

Co-opted

Chair of governors

Maths link governor

20.5.15

20.03.2022

Richard Burdett

Co-opted

Vice chair of governors

Chair of resources committee

7.10.13

6.10.2019

Louise Elstone

LA

English link governor

5.4.14

16.4.2022

Jo Carman

Parent

Arts and PE link governor

1.1.17

31.12.2021

Maxine Wood

Co-opted

Safeguarding link governor

Training and development link governor

20.5.15

31.12.2019

Nick Hart

Staff

Headteacher

n/a

n/a

Sharon Toor

Staff

Class Teacher

24.10.2019

 

Paul Griffiths 

Parent

 

24.10.2019

24.10.2023

Katie Ratcliffe

Parent

 

24.10.2019

24.10.2023

Jane Cox

Parent

 

24.10.2019

24.10.2023

Eduard Woltjer

Parent

 

24.10.2019

24.10.2023

 

 

Resigned

 

Name

Type

Role

Start of term

End of term

Liz Tarbit

Chair

Chair of Governors

8.10.2014

20.03.2019

Rachel Cook

Parent

Humanities, MFL link governor

20.5.2015

19.5.2019

Sue McGregor

Co-opted

Assessment link governor

29.3.2017

16.1.2019

Lara Harvey

Staff

Staff governor

27.11.18

31.08.2019

Karen Wespieser

Co-opted

Inclusion link governor

1.7.17

23.10.2019

Peter May

Co-opted

Vice chair of resources committee

Health and safety link governor

Performance management link governor

7.10.11

16.10.2019

 

Top